The Supply of the Falcon Training Service (WANT) - CF Opportunity
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 4,950,000
- Topic
- Training and simulation in military electronic systems
- Published
- 25 March 2024
- Submission
- 5 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Voluntary Transparency Notice - The Supply of the Falcon Training Service (Wide Area Network Training - WANT) THIS NOTICE IS A VTN ONLY - EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST ARE NOT REQUIRED The MOD intends to enter into a three year Contract for the provision of Steady State Training for Falcon (WANT) with BAE Systems (BAE) to run from 01 July 2024 to 31 December 2026. It is considered that this Contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contact notice pursuant Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons. This is because only BAE has the necessary equipment and technical expertise, knowledge and skill in the complex Falcon SST system to support and upgrade the system immediately from contract award to the standard required by the Authority. Any delay to, and/or reduction in, service standard represents a significant risk for delivery. FALCON as a capability is currently deployed on numerous operations and failure to deliver sufficient trained personnel would have significant impact to UK MOD's ability to meet its operational outputs, would have a detrimental effect on the maintenance of the capability and UK MOD's relationship with its allies.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 April 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80660000 · Training and simulation in military electronic systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply of the Falcon Training Service (WANT) - CF Opportunity, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,113£205.6bn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
