TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND/OR SUPPLY, INSTALLATION & MAINTENANCE OF SIGNAGE ACROSS HAMPSHIRE UNDER A FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Signway Supplies (Datchet) Limited
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Signage
- Published
- 27 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (the council) are seeking to commission competent and experienced contractor(s) for the provision of signage at various site locations throughout Hampshire. The Council is acting as Lead Authority on behalf of the authorities listed below: \r • Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council\r • East Hampshire District Council\r • Eastleigh Borough Council\r • Fareham Borough Council\r • Gosport Borough Council\r • Hampshire County Council\r • Hart District Council\r • Havant Borough Council\r • Isle of Wight Council\r • New Forest Borough Council\r • Portsmouth City Council\r • Rushmoor Borough Council\r • Southampton City Council\r • Test Valley Borough Council\r • Winchester City Council\r \r Other authorities that are part of this process comprise:\r \r • Town and Parish Councils within Hampshire\r • Junior, Primary and Secondary Schools in the Hampshire County Council local authority area, (private schools are not included in the Framework).\r \r The main objective of this invitation to Tender(ITT) is to establish a Framework Contract, potentially with multiple suppliers (however, only 1 supplier will be awarded to each of the four lots which could potentially be the same supplier) to cover the needs of each organisation that uses the framework.\r \r The framework will cover the supply of various types of signage, ranging from very small quantities (one item) to larger orders. As requirements differ for each organisation, the contract will comprise of 'supply only' and/or 'supply and installation' Lots. \r \r The framework will be split into four Lots as detailed below:\r \r Lot 1 Street Name Plates Supply Only\r Lot 2 Street Name Plates Supply and Installation/maintenance\r Lot 3 Road Signage (including Directional Signs, Information signs) Supply Only\r Lot 4 Road Signage (including Directional Signs, Information signs) Supply and Installation/maintenance\r \r The Councils intents to award only one supplier to each Lot, however, tenderers can bid for one or more Lots; though each Lot will be evaluated separately and response documents must be provided for each lot that the tenderer is responding to. Therefore, the potential successful tenderer could be appointed to more than one lot.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 November 2023
- Completed: Award published27 March 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928470 · Signage
- 34928471 · Sign materials
- 34928472 · Sign posts
- 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND/OR SUPPLY, INSTALLATION & MAINTENANCE OF SIGNAGE ACROSS HAMPSHIRE UNDER A FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT.
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND/OR SUPPLY, INSTALLATION & MAINTENANCE OF SIGNAGE ACROSS HAMPSHIRE UNDER A FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
