Survey of Aquatic Invertebrates Stensall Common SSSI
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 12,500
- Topic
- Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
- Published
- 25 March 2024
- Submission
- 12 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The aim of this contract is to undertake a comprehensive, aquatic invertebrate survey throughout 2024, on both the existing 'Strensall Common SSSI' and adjacent proposed SSSI sites: 'World's End Former Plantation', 'World's End' and 'Sandburn Wood'. Evaluate the conservation quality of recorded species, samples and assemblages in local, regional and national contexts, using appropriate, recognised metrics. Survey work to be undertaken April-September 2024 Additional information: PLEASE NOTE: The deadline for this notice has been extended to 12/04/2024. To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to simon.christian@naturalengland.org.uk by 12 midday on 12/04/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to simon.christian@naturalengland.org.uk . Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 April 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90711000 · Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Survey of Aquatic Invertebrates Stensall Common SSSI.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
