Awarded contract

Supply of Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
Published
26 March 2024

Tender description

Tenders are invited by the Council from Suppliers with relevant experience and ability to demonstrate sufficient capacity for the Supply of Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). The Council is seeking to appoint one organisation via a 'One Stop Shop' for the supply of Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment that is reliable, cost effective, can supply high quality items of workwear and PPE to all Council departments, provide a high level of customer service and achieves Social Value outcomes for the Kirklees district. The anticipated commencement date for the contract is 1st June 2024 for a period of 3 years until 31st May 2027. The Council may extend the Contract for one period of 12 months to 31st May 2028. The procurement documents are available for interested suppliers to download from YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER Additional information: The procurement documents are available for interested suppliers to download from YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 June 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
  • 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
  • 18200000 · Outerwear
  • 18300000 · Garments
  • 18400000 · Special clothing and accessories
  • 18500000 · Jewellery, watches and related articles
  • 18600000 · Furs and articles of fur
  • 18800000 · Footwear
  • 18900000 · Luggage, saddlery, sacks and bags

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Workwear and Personal Protective Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,211
    £71.3bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.