Awarded contract

Sunderland Community Integrated Teams Model and Recovery at Home General Practitioner Support to Intermediate Care Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,671,491
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
27 March 2024

Tender description

Sunderland Community Integrated Teams Model and Recovery at Home General Practitioner Support to Intermediate Care Services Delivery of GP Support to Community Integrated Teams to benefit patients with complex needs, and their carers, who are at risk of unwarranted health outcomes by enabling them to stay healthier for longer and deliver proactive and personalised care. Undertake risk stratification, identification of frailty and the coordination and delivery of MDTs with the delivery of: - Delivery of proactive care planning for those identified as part of risk stratification and sharing care plans with appropriate professionals and agencies. Undertake and coordinate regular MDTs with key agencies. - Undertake comprehensive geriatric assessments and training for frailty champions in all practices - Participation in the ongoing review of patient care and comprehensive evaluation of patients in care homes to understand the impact on urgent care pathways and the sharing of learning across the system. - Evaluation of high intensity users, ensuring appropriate care plans are in place. Delivery of Recovery at Home GP Service providing a 7 day GP visiting service at Farmbrough Court Intermediate Care Facility and the delivery of an on call service for clinical support and advice to the Recovery at Home Service. The service is being reviewed in 2024/25 as part of a wider review of Care Closer to Home services with the ambition to have a new model in place for 2025/26. On this basis and on the back of historical contract delivery, the intention is to issue a new contract under direct award C for 2024/25. Lot 1: The relevant authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider under Direct Award C under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. The service is being reviewed in 2024/25 as part of a wider review of Care Closer to Home services with the ambition to have a new model in place for 2025/26. On this basis and on the back of historical contract delivery, the intention is to issue a new contract under direct award C for 2024/25. Contract Start Date: 01 April 2024 Contract End Date: 31 March 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

239 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sunderland Community Integrated Teams Model and Recovery at Home General Practitioner Support to Intermediate Care Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.