Awarded contract

Provision of Legal Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Clyde & Co
Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Legal services
Published
28 March 2024

Tender description

To engage the services of a Legal firm who can provide predominantly court based legal services on their behalf and provide legal expertise. The objective of this contract is to ensure that Scottish Borders Council is properly and adequately represented in all Court of Session work and has access to an ‘out of hours’ service for all court work, during public and other holiday periods and potentially at weekends if required. It is anticipated the yearly spend will be 20,000 GBP per annum however, examples of past services are not an indication of future service, and no guarantees can be given as to the expected levels of work.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Borders Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 9,575
    £305.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Borders Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.