Awarded contract

Professional Services CSConnected Srength In Places Fund (SIPF)

Details

Value
GBP 1,597,557.5
Topic
Electronic supplies
Published
27 March 2024

Tender description

The CSconnected Strength in Places Fund project (‘CSconnected SIPF’) is seeking a Provider to deliver a range of professional services that will support the South Wales semiconductor community in its next stages of evolution and growth. Initial Funding is until 30 April 2025 and is circa GBP1.8m. Estimated value includes all contract options. Lot 1: The CSconnected Strength in Places Fund project (‘CSconnected SIPF’) is seeking a Provider to deliver a range of professional services that will support the South Wales semiconductor community in its next stages of evolution and growth. CSconnected SIPF is a large-scale project part-funded under the UK Research and Innovation’s Strength in Places Fund (SIPF). The project consortium consists of 12 Partners across; Higher Education Institutions, Research Technology Organisations, Industry Partners and Civic Bodies. Key long-term objectives of the CSconnected SIPF investment are to encourage exploitation of compound semiconductor research and development, and innovation in technologies and know-how in South Wales, and to support high-quality, sustainable skills and job creation in South Wales to underpin regional economic growth. We are seeking to appoint an organisation to independently represent and develop the South Wales compound semiconductor community, professionally promoting the interests and capabilities of organisations within this community to UK and global audiences. This Services contract is intended to pump-prime an organisation to position itself as a self-sustaining entity to maintain ‘CSconnected’ beyond the end of the SIPF project. The end of this period is anticipated to be 30 April 2025. Core services required include extensive relationship management (coordinating activities and strategy, offering a “collective voice of the community”), a comprehensive marketing and communication function, alongside events management, and skills development and outreach activities. These functions should be co-located in Cardiff Capital Region of South Wales, open to Partners and visitors. Services should operate effectively to support the virtual and physical connection of multiple, distributed Partner sites under a coherent ‘cluster’ brand and operational model. The appointed Provider must have experience of working in the semiconductor sector and be capable of delivering well-informed and credible support to a diverse stakeholder base. A strong foundation the of services described has been developed through contributions of staff (particularly at IQE plc) and more recently by a small team of staff employed at Cardiff University with SIPF funds. It should therefore be noted that TUPE may apply to this services contract. Estimated Value is based upon all options to extend, current funding is for initial duration and is circa GBP1.8m. All procurement documents will be available free of charge via the University's e-tendering portal: In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/ DOCUMENTS ONCE RELEASED; MUST BE ACCESSED AND SUBMISSIONS MADE VIA THIS PORTAL. Additional information: Link to further information relating to CSconnected SIPF; https://csconnected.com/projects/projects/csconnected-sipf/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31711000 · Electronic supplies
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

97 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Professional Services CSConnected Srength In Places Fund (SIPF).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Professional Services CSConnected Srength In Places Fund (SIPF), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.