Awarded contract

Ofgem Vetting and Interview Assistance for Shipper Licence Applications

Details

Supplier(s)
Mark Dalton
Value
GBP 80,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Published
27 March 2024

Tender description

To assist Ofgem in vetting shipper applications, including interviewing shippers to ensure they are set up in a way that provides assurance to the Authority that they can properly run their business, Ofgem require a successful tenderer with deep and varied experience of being a shipper to be able to properly question shippers and provide baselines as to what expected 'good' answers would be. Ofgem will also require the successful tenderer to specifically look for Question and Answers time to ask questions about the market/how to conduct and interview/how to assess responses/what red flags to look out for. At this time, Ofgem does not have this expertise in-house. The need is very urgent due to the pipeline of applications and if decisions are not made in a set time period, they are automatically granted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published27 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

73 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ofgem Vetting and Interview Assistance for Shipper Licence Applications.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Ofgem Vetting and Interview Assistance for Shipper Licence Applications, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.