NW2024-53 Oliver McGowan Trio Training
Details
- Published
- 25 March 2024
- Submission
- 24 April 2024
- Source
- uk:atamis:dhsc
Tender description
Description of Service to be provided Provide the trio training to health and social care staff. Trio will provide tier 1 and tier 2 training as demonstrated on the image below. Trio tier 1 training will be delivered online. Trio 2 training will be delivered face to face. Training length to be agreed between the ICB and the awarded provider. Trio must be composed of 1 lead trainer, 1 expert by experience with learning disability and 1 expert by experience with autism. Free trio training to trainer is currently provided by the NHS regional team. Therefore, after the awarded provider recruits the trios, they will to have liaise with the NHS regional team and other agencies to provide the trios with the training. After the trio is trained and ready to deliver the training, the awarded provider will need to plan, design, coordinate and deliver the trio training to health and social care staff across the system. There around 55,000 health and social care staff across the Norfolk and Waveney system. Out of this number, c30,000 are social care staff. Whilst it is acknowledged that to train 55,000 staff using the OMMT model is a significant challenge a robust plan and progression need to be made towards this number at a phased approach, whilst conversation develops between the awarded provider and the ICB in regards to increase funding, trio expansion across other providers and training priority – a review of impact and feasibility of future delivery will be required to present back to system partners The awarded provider will have to design and implement a process allowing health and social care staff to register for the trio tier 1 and tier 2 training. The awarded provider will have to produce a communication and marketing plan and work with the ICB to communicate clearly to providers the trio training offer including: the training dates, how to register, training location, eligibility etc. The awarded provider will have to actively engage and liaise with the system providers (acute trust, MH trust, social care and others) regarding the access and queries around the training offer Nature of the service Online and face to face training to health and social care staff Location of service provided Trio face to face training needs to be delivered within the Norfolk and Waveney area. Criteria to access For phase 1: Health and social care staff can access the training if they are working for the mental health trust, acute trusts, social care services, primary care and community services within the Norfolk and Waveney area. For phase 2: voluntary sector staff and private sector staff will be eligible to access the service. Phase 1 eligibility will be prioritised followed by the awarded provider agreeing with the ICB to move to phase 2 delivery. Criteria will be agreed on ongoing basis as the ICB finalises the workforce scoping work to determine the total number of staff who need training and the number of staff who need tier 1 and tier 2 training across the system. This phased approach is to allow the training to be prioritised. Trio Capacity More than one set of trios will be required to deliver the tier 1 and tier 2 for the health and social care staff across the system. The number of trios is to be negotiated between the Integrated Care Board and the provider with the awarded contract. Schedule 4 (Local Quality Requirements) Awarded provider will have to work with the ICB to ensure that training delivery comply with the national qualities and guidance. Quality report will be required on quarterly basis. Schedule 6A (Reporting Requirements) Providers will need to report quarterly in the quality report the number of staff who have accessed the tier 1 and tier 2 trio training. The number of staff who have not turned up for training. The number of staff booked for training. Staff training evaluation. Trio workforce status including establishment, staff in post, retention rate, staff support and training compliance. Schedule 2M (Service User Needs) Awarded providers will have offer reasonable adjustments for health and social care staff who require them.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 April 2024
About the buyer
NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to NW2024-53 Oliver McGowan Trio Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
