London & South East Education Group ~ Catering Tender
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Caterlink Ltd t/a Caterlink
- Value
- GBP 930,199.15
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 25 March 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for London & South East Education Group at the following sites. Suppliers are required to submit for BOTH Lots. Please see below for the access links to SQs for each Lot: Lot 1: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/2782UYCVSB Access code: 2782UYCVSB Lot 2: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/XT62RQT49Y Access code: XT62RQT49Y Lot 1: London South East Colleges was created in August 2016 following a three-way merger between Bromley College, Bexley College and Greenwich Community College. The catering tender will comprise of two separate “Lots” – Lot 1: LSEEG and Lot 2 LSEC The College has six campuses across the region, offering education and training to around 13,000 students. Since the merger, the College has been working hard to strengthen provision and safeguard itself financially for the future. The College offers over 300 courses at a range of levels, to suit people of all ages, abilities and interests. From Audit Community courses and apprenticeships right through to degree-level and professional qualifications. Success rates for 2016-17 put the College in the top 25% of FE Colleges nationally and above the national rate in all areas of its provision. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 13,000 students on roll and 3,500 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The College would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2028 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the College a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with London South East Colleges for the duration of this contract. The College year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the College will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the College, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the College prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2021/ 2022 Cash sales£407,208.04 Free School Meals £44,727.91 Hospitality£18,992.00 Total£470,927.95 London South East Colleges expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The College expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of Every Child Matters. Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded. Lot 1 was cancelled and only Lot 2 has been awarded. Lot 2: London South East Colleges was created in August 2016 following a three-way merger between Bromley College, Bexley College and Greenwich Community College. The catering tender will comprise of two separate “Lots” – Lot 1: LSEEG and Lot 2 LSEC The College has six campuses across the region, offering education and training to around 13,000 students. Since the merger, the College has been working hard to strengthen provision and safeguard itself financially for the future. The College offers over 300 courses at a range of levels, to suit people of all ages, abilities and interests. From Audit Community courses and apprenticeships right through to degree-level and professional qualifications. Success rates for 2016-17 put the College in the top 25% of FE Colleges nationally and above the national rate in all areas of its provision. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities for the 13,000 students on roll and 3,500 teaching and support staff, with a focus on exciting new food concepts to satisfy a wide range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The College would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 April 2024 to 31 March 2028 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the College a guaranteed return / cost per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with London South East Colleges for the duration of this contract. The College year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that the College will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the College, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the College prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2021/ 2022 Cash sales£407,208.04 Free School Meals £44,727.91 Hospitality£18,992.00 Total£470,927.95 London South East Colleges expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The College expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement its values and support the principles of Every Child Matters. Please see SQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded. Lot 1 was cancelled and only Lot 2 has been awarded.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 January 2024
- Completed: Award published25 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
LONDON AND SOUTH EAST REGION (LASER) EDUCATION GROUP LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-east-region-laser-education-group-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-east-region-laser-education-group-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-east-region-laser-education-group-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-east-region-laser-education-group-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-east-region-laser-education-group-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-east-region-laser-education-group-limited.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to London & South East Education Group ~ Catering Tender.
Related topics
Topics related to London & South East Education Group ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LONDON AND SOUTH EAST REGION (LASER) EDUCATION GROUP LIMITED.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
