Awarded contract

London Cable Car Operations and Maintenance (O&M) Contract

Details

Value
72,500,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
26 March 2024

Tender description

Transport for London (TfL) and Dockland Light Railway Limited (DLRL) have awarded to a sole supplier for the provision of services for the Operations and Maintenance (O&M) contract for the London Cable Car (LCC) for a period of five (5) years (initial contract period) and with an option to extend for a maximum of three (3) additional years. The O&M contract has five defined operating functions that the Contractor will provide services for: 1. Operations 2. Cableway Maintenance 3. Facilities Management 4. Retail 5. Business Revenue Development With respect to the cableway maintenance services (point 2 above), the successful Contractor has entered into a nominated sub-contract (the Cableway Sub-Contract) with Doppelmayr Cable Car. Lot 1: Transport for London (TfL) and Dockland Light Railway Limited (DLRL) have awarded to a sole supplier for the provision of services for the Operations and Maintenance (O&M) contract for the London Cable Car (LCC) for a period of five (5) years (initial contract period) and with an option to extend for a maximum of three (3) additional years. The O&M contract has five defined operating functions that the Contractor will provide services for: 1. Operations 2. Cableway Maintenance 3. Facilities Management 4. Retail 5. Business Revenue Development With respect to the cableway maintenance services (point 2 above), the successful Contractor has entered into a nominated sub-contract (the Cableway Sub-Contract) with Doppelmayr Cable Car.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to London Cable Car Operations and Maintenance (O&M) Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to London Cable Car Operations and Maintenance (O&M) Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.