LB Hillingdon - Strategic Housing Market Assessment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Opinion Research
- Value
- GBP 18,900
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Housing services
- Published
- 27 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The London Borough of Hillingdon ('the Council') was looking to undertake a Strategic Housing Market Assessment (SHMA) in order to support the review of its Local Plan and the subsequent implementation of the Development Plan. The SHMA may also be utilised to support decision-making and assisting in delivering housing functions. The objectives were; A.The production of a borough wide SHMA that provides an overview of housing need based on recognised methodologies. This will be utilised to address local housing requirements, as well as inform planning policy in the Local Plan. B.It should also include evidence of the need for different types of housing in the borough. C.The work should recognise the latest legislation, policies and guidance on housing and planning, as well as utilising the latest data sources. The Strategic Housing Market Assessment shall include a summary of total housing need for a minimum of 15 years in Hillingdon based on the potential alternative methodologies, including: London Plan Target (2021) Mayor of London's SHMA Methodology (2017) as borough target The Standard National Methodology Any rational known alternatives The contract term is for 13 weeks Additional information: The London Borough of Hillingdon is inviting all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 March 2024
- Completed: Award published27 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 June 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70333000 · Housing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LB Hillingdon - Strategic Housing Market Assessment.
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
