Invitation to tender for Grounds Maintenance Contract for the village of Melbourn
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 26 March 2024
- Submission
- 30 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Melbourn Parish Council provides local government services to the village of Melbourn, South Cambridgeshire, which covers approximately 314 hectares, and forms the southernmost part of the county of Cambridgeshire. Melbourn Parish Council is responsible for the direct provision and management of village facilities, including services to the community, many of which are provided through contractors. Melbourn Parish Council is inviting tenders in relation to continuing grounds maintenance works across the village in South Cambridgeshire. Works to include • General village maintenance (MPC-GM2024) • Grass Cutting and verges (MPC-GC2024) • Melbourn Cemeteries (MPC-MC2024) • Recreation Grounds (MPC-RG2024) • Stockbridge Meadows (MPC-SM2024) Please contact the Clerk to Melbourn Parish Council for the full specification, drawings and supporting documents. Further information If you require further information for preparation of your tender or wish to arrange a site visit, please contact the Parish Clerk on 01763 263303 x3 or parishclerk@melbournparishcouncil.gov.uk. Submission of Tender Tenders must be submitted using the tender documents provided (either digitally or by hand). Other forms of pricing will not be considered. Please submit the tender in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the relevant reference number and send it to the Parish Clerk at Melbourn Community Hub, 30 High Street, Melbourn, SG8 6DZ on or before 4pm on Tuesday, 30 April 2024. Please note that the Parish Council is not obliged to accept the lowest tender. LATE SUBMISSIONS WILL NOT BE CONSIDERED. Please note that it is the responsibility of the tenderer to study the specification and requirements before submitting the tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 April 2024
About the buyer
Melbourn Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melbourn-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melbourn-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melbourn-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melbourn-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melbourn-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@melbourn-parish-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for Grounds Maintenance Contract for the village of Melbourn.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender for Grounds Maintenance Contract for the village of Melbourn, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Melbourn Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
