Awarded contract

HCC - 03/24 - The Provision of Toxicology Services

Details

Value
GBP 420,000
Topic
Services provided by medical laboratories
Published
26 March 2024

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council (the Council) has the requirement for the provision of a highly professional Toxicology Service. The service provider will be required to analyse tissue and body fluids for the detection of substances and assist the Coroner in the execution of his duty to investigate sudden unexpected deaths within the county, in accordance with the Coroners and Justice Act 2009. Lot 1: Hertfordshire County Council (the Council) has the requirement for the provision of a highly professional Toxicology Service. The service provider will be required to analyse tissue and body fluids for the detection of substances and assist the Coroner in the execution of his duty to investigate sudden unexpected deaths within the county, in accordance with the Coroners and Justice Act 2009. Statistics show that 36% of deaths within the county of Hertfordshire are reported to the coroner. Of these, 46% are subject to a post-mortem examination and 24% have toxicology analysis carried out. The solution required is not easily available and is currently provided by specialist businesses who utilise trained scientists to perform these tests. The County Council Coroner Service has an obligation to provide a professional, comprehensive, value for money service to the community of Hertfordshire and be accountable for the use of Public Funds. The Council is intending to award this Contract to our existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) The Contract will commence on the 1st April 2024 and will be for a four (4) year core period with the option to extend for up to a further two (2) years. The approximate life time value of this Contract is as stated in II.1.7 above

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published26 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85145000 · Services provided by medical laboratories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.