Electrical Integrator and Cable management System for Shoreside Power at Portsmouth International Port - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ABB Ltd, Turbocharging
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 26 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council ('the council') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified contractors to provide design, supply (including procurement, fabrication/assembly, factory testing, delivery to site), installation, commissioning and maintenance of the electrical equipment for the high voltage shore power system at Portsmouth International Port (PIP). The awarded contractor will be responsible for the electrical equipment for the high voltage shore power system from the incoming supply at the port boundary to shore connection and CMS. This includes: • Electrical integration of equipment including, but not limited to, shoreside sub-stations, transformers, frequency convertors, switch boards. • Cable management system (CMS) for the vessel connection system, usually comprising, but not limited to connection cabinet, dispenser(s),cables and plug system. The awarded contractor will be responsible for sub-contracting any specialist works, such as CMS. The council is aiming to award two contracts on 19th December 2023 to the preferred bidder: 1. CONTRACT FOR DESIGN, SUPPLY, INSTALLATION ANDCOMMISSIONING OF EQUIPMENT - Value range of £12 - £14m. Following award the contract will start late Dec 2023 /early Jan 2024, with design complete by end of Q1 2024. This will be followed by an 11-month period for manufacture, supply & installation, with a further month for testing &commissioning, completing by 31st March 2025. Contract form will be NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (EEC) with Option A. 2. CONTRACT TO PROVIDE ONGOING MAINTENANCE & SERVICINGOF EQUIPMENT - Value is in the range £10,000 - £15,000 per annum. The initial period is for 3 years in the range of £30,000-£45,000. An option to extend for a further 7 years, to a maximum total 10-year term would be in the range of £100,000 - £150,000. Contract form will be NEC 4 Term Service Contract (TSC) with Option A. It is the council's clear preference for the successful Tenderer to enter into a contract on the basis of these terms and conditions, which have not been subject to any material changes. Where changes are proposed that significantly alter the relative commercial and risk positions of the parties to the detriment of the council, this will result in significantly lower scores for this section of the proposal and may even result in bids being set aside in their entirety. Site visits will be held at the Port on Monday 16th and Tuesday 17thOctober 2023 starting at 11.00am. Places to be booked via the correspondence function of Intend. The procurement process will be in accordance with the Open Procedure asset out within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). The procurement timetable: • Contract notice published on FTS - Tuesday 10th October 2023 • Tender documents on In-tend - Tuesday 10th October 2023 • Site visits - Monday 16th and Tuesday 17th October 2023 (Virtual visit available on Thursday 19th October ...
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 January 2024
- Completed: Award published26 March 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers
- 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
- 31230000 · Parts of electricity distribution or control apparatus
- 31300000 · Insulated wire and cable
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
- 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 51230000 · Installation services of testing equipment
- 71323100 · Electrical power systems design services
- 71328000 · Verification of load-bearing structure design services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- 71356000 · Technical services
- 71632200 · Non-destructive testing services
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
79 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electrical Integrator and Cable management System for Shoreside Power at Portsmouth International Port - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
