Closed tender

BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 355,000
Topic
Medical gases
Published
28 March 2024
Submission
29 April 2024

Tender description

The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo. Lot 1: BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance - Lot 1 - Central The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo. Lot 2: BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance - Lot 2 - West The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo. Lot 3: BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance - Lot 3 - East The Health Board are looking for the Planned Preventive Maintenance schedule including the provision of 24 hour emergency call out on the Medical Gas Pipeline System for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board. It is to be include the following areas, split into lots by geographical areas: Lot 1 - Central (Conwy & Denbighshire) Lot 2 – West (Gwynedd & Anglesey) Lot 3 – East (Flintshire & Wrexham) The successful contractor must take into consideration that the works will be carried out at intermittently occupied and operational healthcare premises, which will require scheduled appointments with accompanying NHS Maintenance Staff for access. Meetings and liaison with the Operational Estates Manager to arrange site visit schedules will therefore be important to successfully carry out the site surveys and should be included in tender costs. A programme of works shall be prepared in conjunction with BCUHB Maintenance Managers, which may be required to be flexible for operational considerations. The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 April 2024

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24111500 · Medical gases
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BCU-OJEU-55691 - Pan-BCU Medical Gas Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.