Vehicle Hire Self Drive - St Helens Borough Council
Details
- Buyer
- St Helens Council
- Published
- 18 March 2024
- Submission
- 3 May 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
St Helens Council as lead Council for the Liverpool City Region group (LCR) which also include Knowsley, Sefton, Wirral and Liverpool local authorities are seeking to invite tenders for the provision of vehicle hire services as detailed in the tender documents. The provision of vehicles on hire are intended to be for business use only and need to meet the requirements of the hirer within the Customers' departmental regulations. The opportunity will be divided into Lots, LOT 1 - 6 Passenger & Light Commercial Hire, LOT 7 –Adapted Minibuses, Lot 8 - Heavy Commercial & Plant Hire. LOT 1 - 6 will be awarded on a fixed rate ad-hoc Call Off arrangement as and when required for use by the Liverpool City Region (LCR) which include St. Helens, Sefton, Knowsley, Wirral and Liverpool Council’s and will be managed via the Council’s respective Fleet Manager or their representative. The hire contract will also be utilised by schools within the borough of St Helens, they will be responsible for organising their hire requirements directly with the hire company The period of the contract shall be awarded for a 22 month period and is due to commence from 6 July 2024 A summary of the outline programme for the procurement is shown below: Tender documents available: 18 March 2024 Return tender documents: 23:59 17 April 2024 Expected Contract Award: 17 June 2024 Anticipated Contract Start Date: 6 July 2024 Contract End Date: 30 April 2026. The proposed procurement route will be a single stage (Open Procedure) using the St Helens Borough Council Framework Agreement terms and conditions. Bidders will be required to complete the Suitability Questionnaire, the Questionnaire sets out the information required by the Authority to assess the suitability of potential Suppliers providing the required services in terms of their technical knowledge and experience, capability/capacity, organisational and financial standing within the parameters laid out in the Regulations. To obtain the full tender package please express an interest in the opportunity. If you have any questions regarding this opportunity – please post them on the “Messaging” facility on the Chest Keywords: Van, Plant, Hire, Vehicle
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 May 2024
About the buyer
St Helens Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@st-helens-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle Hire Self Drive - St Helens Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 132£10.1bn
- 2,051£213.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to St Helens Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
