Awarded contract

US Dairy Representative

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Marketing services
Published
20 March 2024

Tender description

AHDB went out to market to find a representative for US Dairy twice without being successful as our requirements are so niche, no submissions were received for either tender opportunity. A supplier was found at a Trade show in the US and began work for us, We required a representative that lived in the US and had knowledge in the Dairy industry. They would need to be able to complete the following on our behalf: • Liaise closely with the AHDB Dairy Exports team, to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights • Identify and develop priority markets (East coast, West coast or specific states for dairy products) • Effectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contacts in the US . Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British dairy products. • Devise and implement effective local strategies to promote British dairy products aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty. • Devise and help implement online and social media strategy in conjunction with AHDB Dairy & a social media company to raise awareness of British Dairy products. • Support in-market exhibition activity. • Liaise with AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital. Our incumbent was in place for a year and then had to give up the contract due to personal reasons, but found a replacement for AHDB within the industry required, and also in the location needed (US), they demonstrated their ability to preform trade development programmes within this country. After having several failed attempts at finding a supplier, it was decided another tender would produce the same outcome with no suppliers. Lot 1: The successful In-market will be responsible for increasing awareness of British dairy products in totality. However, there will be a focus on Cheese. The successful representative will be responsible for delivering an agreed strategy, including delivering agreed promotions & events, an online and social media channel strategy, and connections & networking with potential customers and exporters for British Dairy. This is to increase awareness to help drive value and volume sales. The successful representative will be expected to: • Liaise closely with the AHDB Dairy Exports team, to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights • Identify and develop priority markets (East coast, West coast or specific states for dairy products) • Effectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contacts in the US . Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British dairy products. • Devise and implement effective local strategies to promote British dairy products aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty. • Devise and help implement online and social media strategy in conjunction with AHDB Dairy & a social media company to raise awareness of British Dairy products. • Support in-market exhibition activity. • Liaise with AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital. The successful representative will be required to cover market development work in the dairy sector. Knowledge of the wider gastronomy, retail and foodservice sectors would be an advantage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79342000 · Marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to US Dairy Representative, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,730
    £4.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.