Awarded contract

Treatment of Residual & Bulky Waste

Details

Value
GBP 126,000,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
18 March 2024

Tender description

East and South Ayrshire Councils require collection of residual and bulky waste from Council waste transfer sites to be transported and treated to comply current and proposed future Scottish Government legislation. The contract will be broken down into 2 Lots, one for East Ayrshire and one for South Ayrshire with an anticipated start date of 1 May 2024. Lot 1: Lot 1 - East Ayrshire Council, Treatment of Residual & Bulky Waste East Ayrshire Council is seeking a service provider for the treatment of residual and bulky waste previously collected by the Council from the geographical area of East Ayrshire for a minimum period of 10 years. The current annual tonnage is approximately 32,500 tonnes. For the avoidance of doubt, it should be noted that the kerbside collection of residual waste will not form part of this contract but the waste must be collected in bulk from the Council waste transfer stations located within Kilmarnock and Cumnock. Lot 2: Lot 2 - South Ayrshire Council, Treatment of Residual & Bulky Waste South Ayrshire Council is seeking a service provider for the treatment of residual and bulky waste previously collected by the Council from the geographical area of South Ayrshire for a minimum period of 10 years. The current annual tonnage is approximately 28,000 tonnes. For the avoidance of doubt, it should be noted that the kerbside collection of residual waste will not form part of this contract but the waste must be collected in bulk from the Council waste transfer station located within Ayr.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Treatment of Residual & Bulky Waste.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.