Awarded contract

The Supply of a Maldi-TOF Mass Spectrometer System(s)

Details

Value
480,000
Topic
Mass spectrometer
Published
21 March 2024

Tender description

The Microbiology Laboratory are currently looking to purchase a MALDI-TOF instrument(s) to replace our existing confirmation procedure for all of the laboratories UKAS accredited membrane filtration blue book methods in our Edinburgh and Inverness laboratories. Lot 1: Scottish Water Scientific Services is responsible for collecting and analysing water and wastewater samples for regulatory compliance monitoring and operational purposes. The laboratory is accredited to ISO17025 and ISO14001. The Microbiology Laboratory are currently looking to purchase a MALDI-TOF instrument(s) to replace our existing confirmation procedure for all of the laboratories UKAS accredited membrane filtration blue book methods in our Edinburgh and Inverness laboratories. The MALDI-TOF is a diagnostic mass spectrometer (MS) for the rapid identification of microorganisms. MALDI-TOF identifies microorganisms using mass spectrometry to determine the unique protein fingerprint of an organism. MALDI-TOF measures highly abundant proteins that are found in all microorganisms. The characteristic patterns of these proteins are used to reliably and accurately identify microbial species by comparison to a library of organism spectrum. Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: 772Y744RR7

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published21 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38433100 · Mass spectrometer

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of a Maldi-TOF Mass Spectrometer System(s), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.