Awarded contract

The Supply of a Liquid Chromatograph-Tandem Mass Spectrometer System(s)

Details

Value
720,000
Topic
Mass spectrometer
Published
19 March 2024

Tender description

As part of the laboratory capital replacement plan, Scottish Water will be looking to purchase an LCMSMS or equivalent type of system(s) for the analysis of the PFAS (Polyfluorinated Alkyl Substances) Total and Steroids to meet the new EU drinking water directive. The instrument will need the ability to analyse the same PFAS and Steroid compounds listed in wastewater samples (final, trade and crude effluents). Lot 1: Scottish Water Scientific Services is responsible for collecting and analysing water and wastewater samples for regulatory compliance monitoring and operational purposes. The laboratory is accredited to ISO17025, DWTS, MACS and ISO14001. Currently, the Organics laboratory have several GC, GCMS, GCMSMS, IC, LC, and LCMSMS instruments from various suppliers including Perkin Elmer, Agilent Technologies, Thermofisher Scientific and Waters. The software running on these instruments includes Total Chrom, Turbomass, Mass Hunter, Tracefinder, Chromeleon and MassLynx. As part of the laboratory capital replacement plan, Scottish Water will be looking to purchase an LCMSMS or equivalent type of system(s) for the analysis of the PFAS (Polyfluorinated Alkyl Substances) Total and Steroids to meet the new EU drinking water directive. The instrument will need the ability to analyse the same PFAS and Steroid compounds listed in wastewater samples (final, trade and crude effluents). Additional information: The PQQ documents can also be accessed by logging in through the Scottish Water Delta e-sourcing webpage https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/ and through the Response Manager section using the following Access Code: MJN926P3KS

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published19 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38433100 · Mass spectrometer

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Scottish Water.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.