Awarded contract

T23/007 Further Competition for Smart Storage under SSSNA LOT 2 Storage

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Computer storage units
Published
18 March 2024

Tender description

Northumbria University has run a Mini-Competition under SSSNA Lot 2 Framework for a partner to help design and support the implementation of an expandable Enterprise Grade Storage Solution for Research data delivered by dedicated storage appliances. The solution will have four major elements to it: The solution must provide simultaneous multi-protocol access including SMB/NFS/S3/Restful APIs/HTTPS/ and SCP/SFTP and Rsync. Intelligent Tiered Storage (Hot, Standard, Archive) with the ability to move data between the tiers based on policy and activity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 March 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30233100 · Computer storage units

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T23/007 Further Competition for Smart Storage under SSSNA LOT 2 Storage.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T23/007 Further Competition for Smart Storage under SSSNA LOT 2 Storage, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.