Awarded contract

Supply of Pre-Prepared Radiopharmaceutical Kits

Details

Value
GBP 60,640
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
22 March 2024

Tender description

Supply of Pre-Prepared Radiopharmaceutical Kits to Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Lot 1: The supply of Pre-Prepared Radiopharmaceutical Kits is geographically locked, as all kits must be produced and delivered within a strict timescale, to ensure the level of radioactive decay is of an acceptable amount. In order to ensure that a fair market assessment was conducted, a Prior Information Notice ("PIN") was released on 28th November 2023, on behalf of both SFT and GWH. Three suppliers provided a response, with only the two current incumbent providers (UHS & UHBW) opting to respond stating that they would like to be considered. For this reason, the participating authorities (SFT & GWH) were not able to run a competitive exercise, and therefore a direct award to University Hospitals Bristol & Weston NHS Foundation Trust for the Supply of Pre-Prepared Radiopharmaceutical Kits, for the purposes of Nuclear Medicine Diagnostics, was chosen as the only available route for GWH.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Pre-Prepared Radiopharmaceutical Kits.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Pre-Prepared Radiopharmaceutical Kits, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.