Provision of Endotoxin Assay Kits
Details
- Value
- GBP 24,000
- Topic
- Checking and testing apparatus
- Published
- 22 March 2024
- Submission
- 12 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
HSE-SD has a strong international reputation for high-quality, published research and we collaborate worldwide through a network of formal and informal partnerships. We are a designated WHO Collaborating Centre for Occupational Health and Safety Research. In the Biohazards team in Science Division, we offer bacterial endotoxin analysis to support HSE research projects and as part of the commercial testing and analysis service for external customers. We require a frequent supply of Lonza Kinetic Chromogenic LAL Assay kits. The exact number of kits required is not known, nor are the details about when they will be required, as demand is dependent upon the active HSE research projects at a given time and the number of requests from external customers. In 2023/24 we purchased 16 kits and we expect demand to be similar going forwards, however there is no guarantee of future volumes. We are seeking a partner to supply Lonza Kinetic Chromogenic LAL Assay kits for endotoxin on an ad hoc basis. We require flexibility to be able to order a single kit or multiple kits from the same batch as demand requires. Additional information: All tender documents are available via the HSE In-Tend supplier e-procurement portal. All responses and requests for clarification must be submitted via the portal. Registration is free of charge and can be completed via the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hse
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 April 2024
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38500000 · Checking and testing apparatus
- 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Endotoxin Assay Kits.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Endotoxin Assay Kits, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,388£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
