Awarded contract

Provision of care and support service at Neuadd Maldwyn Extra Care Housing scheme, Welshpool

Details

Value
GBP 214,000
Topic
Housing services
Published
21 March 2024

Tender description

Provision of care and support service at Neuadd Maldwyn Extra Care scheme, Welshpool Lot 1: Powys County Council (‘The Council’) has awarded a contract to a suitably qualified and experienced provider for the provision of a care and support service at Neuadd Maldwyn Extra Care scheme, Welshpool, Powys. In entering a contract with the Council to provide care and support services for individuals living in the extra care housing scheme, the Service Provider will comply with the Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) and Regulation and Inspection of Social Care (Wales) Act 2016 (and any subsequent amendments), and the values and principles stated within the service specification. There is a requirement that the provider will be registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW). The extra care scheme will aim to provide the additional support which will enable individuals to remain living independently within their own home for longer, with the level of support they need to meet their care and support needs. The scheme offers sixty-six (66) separate apartments for Individuals at any one time within 52 one-bedroom apartments and 14 two-bedroom apartments. The Service Provider will ensure that sufficient, suitably qualified, and experienced members of staff are on duty at Neuadd Maldwyn to offer support 24 hours a day, 365 days a year and 366 days each leap year to residents assessed as needing support by Powys County Council, or in certain instances, by Powys Teaching Health Board. The duration of the Contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend for two periods of two years at the Council’s discretion (3+2+2). The Council intends to let the contract in compliance with Regulations 74 – 77 Light Touch Regime under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and will use a “pseudo” Open Procedure. The Council is awarding a contract, which allows flexibility while complying with Treaty principles of transparency and equal treatment of providers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

275 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of care and support service at Neuadd Maldwyn Extra Care Housing scheme, Welshpool.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of care and support service at Neuadd Maldwyn Extra Care Housing scheme, Welshpool, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.