Awarded contract

project_969 2024/25 Chronic Kidney Disease

Details

Value
GBP 76,000
Topic
Health services
Published
18 March 2024

Tender description

The West Yorkshire ICB (Leeds Office) has entered into a Joint Working Agreement (JWA) with Astra Zeneca. The project aims to optimise cardio-renal management for people living with chronic kidney disease (CKD) with a focus on stages 3-4 in adults using SGLT2i as an add on to standard care with ACEi and ARBs, as evidenced in the NICE TA 775. Lot 1: The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract under Direct Award Process A. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime. The West Yorkshire ICB (Leeds Office) has entered into a Joint Working Agreement (JWA) with Astra Zeneca. The project aims to optimise cardio-renal management for people living with chronic kidney disease (CKD) with a focus on stages 3-4 in adults using SGLT2i as an add on to standard care with ACEi and ARBs, as evidenced in the NICE TA 775. Four individual contracts have been awarded to 4 PCNs (or a lead organisation for the PCN) to participate in the project for 1 year from 1 March 2024 – 28 February 2025 with a contract value of £19,000 per contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to project_969 2024/25 Chronic Kidney Disease.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.