Awarded contract

Procurement of SQUIRe System for ScotRail, Network Rail and Caledonian Sleeper Auditing

Details

Value
GBP 618,848
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
22 March 2024

Tender description

Development and on-going support of the SQUIRe system. SQUIRe is the Service Quality Inspection Regime which audits trains and stations of ScotRail, Network Rail and the Caledonian Sleeper to make sure they are to the standards set by Transport Scotland under all contractual agreements. SQUIRe currently has its own bespoke IT system for this process and the intellectual property is fully owned by the Transport Scotland SQUIRe team. This requirement is for the development of improvements to the existing IT system and system support. Using the current bespoke system we would seek improvements and new functions to allow us to collect and then distribute the data to all relevant parties within set deadlines

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of SQUIRe System for ScotRail, Network Rail and Caledonian Sleeper Auditing.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of SQUIRe System for ScotRail, Network Rail and Caledonian Sleeper Auditing, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.