North East Lincolnshire Capital Works Frameworks
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 314,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 March 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Equans Services Limited on behalf of North East Lincolnshire Council are seeking suitably qualified contractors for the renewal of its Capital Works framework, which is delivered by its Professional Services team. The works to be carried out under this framework focuses around repairs, maintenance, refurbishment, new capital projects and extensions to Authority owned assets, leisure portfolio and schools/academies. The works will be both internal and external construction to assets including buildings, site works, substructure, superstructure, internal construction and finishes, electrical, mechanical, and access systems. Lot 1: £0 - £250,000 Lot 1 is for works between the value of 0 GBP to 250 000 GBP. This lot provides the mechanism to allow mini competitions to be completed, which identify a suitably competent contractor to deliver general building works, primarily associated to the authority's assets, leisure portfolio, and schools/academies. There will be no obligation for the Authority to enter into call-off contracts nor will any guarantee be given about minimum volumes of works or indeed through this framework agreement. Volumes are subject to change based on budgetary alteration outsides the Authority's control. Each project will be subject to a mini-competition, where all contractors, who have met the minimum scoring criteria for this lot will be invited to tender. Contractors will be issued with a Work Schedule which will be evaluated on 100 % price. However, there may be occasions when a price/quality split will be required. The design engineer/quantity surveyor will undertaken an initial assessment of the whole life cost of each project prior to the invitation to tender to enable a comparison between the assessment and bids received to ensure value for money. Once bids are evaluated, if the design engineer/quantity surveyor assesses that the tender is not proving value for money, the project will not be awarded and will be re-tendered. If at any time, during the lifetime of this framework, the framework is no longer proving value for money, the Authority will reserve the right to terminate and re-procure. Additional information: This tender is divided into lots. Tenderers can bid for a maximum of two lots. Lot 1 - Tenderers are not required to hold Constructionline, but will be expected to be either CHAS, and or SSIP accredited. For projects under £50,000 or in an emergency situation, the Authority reserves the right to direct award. This would be done on a rotational basis. Lot 2: £250,000 - £500,000 Lot 2 is for works between the value of 250 000 GBP to 500 000 GBP. This lot provides the mechanism to allow mini competitions to be completed, which identify a suitably competent contractor to deliver general building works, primarily associated to the authority's assets, leisure portfolio, and schools/academies. There will be no obligation for the Authority to enter into call-off contracts nor will any guarantee be given about minimum volumes of works or indeed through this framework agreement. Volumes are subject to change based on budgetary alteration outsides the Authority's control. Each project will be subject to a mini-competition, where all contractors, who have met the minimum scoring criteria for this lot will be invited to tender. Contractors will be issued with a Work Schedule which will be evaluated on 100 % price. However, there may be occasions when a price/quality split will be required. The design engineer/quantity surveyor will undertaken an initial assessment of the whole life cost of each project prior to the invitation to tender to enable a comparison between the assessment and bids received to ensure value for money. Once bids are evaluated, if the design engineer/quantity surveyor assesses that the tender is not proving value for money, the project will not be awarded and will be re-tendered. If at any time, during the lifetime of this framework, the framework is no longer proving value for money, the Authority will reserve the right to terminate and re-procure. Additional information: This tender is divided into lots. Tenderers can bid for a maximum of two lots. Lot 2 - Tenderers are required to demonstrate that they are a Constructionline Silver Member, who are working towards achieving Constructionline Gold Member status, and hold CHAS/SSIP. Lot 3: £500,000 - £1,000,000 Lot 3 is for works between the value of 500 000 GBP - 1 000 000 GBP. This lot provides the mechanism to allow mini competitions to be completed, which identify a suitably competent contractor to deliver general building works, primarily associated to the authority's assets, leisure portfolio, and schools/academies. There will be no obligation for the Authority to enter into call-off contracts nor will any guarantee be given about minimum volumes of works or indeed through this framework agreement. Volumes are subject to change based on budgetary alteration outsides the Authority's control. Each project will be subject to a mini-competition, where all contractors, who have met the minimum scoring criteria for this lot will be invited to tender. Contractors will be issued with a Work Schedule which will be evaluated on 100 % price. However, there may be occasions when a price/quality split will be required. The design engineer/quantity surveyor will undertaken an initial assessment of the whole life cost of each project prior to the invitation to tender to enable a comparison between the assessment and bids received to ensure value for money. Once bids are evaluated, if the design engineer/quantity surveyor assesses that the tender is not proving value for money, the project will not be awarded and will be re-tendered. If at any time, during the lifetime of this framework, the framework is no longer proving value for money, the Authority will reserve the right to terminate and re-procure. Additional information: This tender is divided into lots. Tenderers can bid for a maximum of two lots. Lot 3 - Tenderers are required to demonstrate that they are a Constructionline Silver Member, who are working towards achieving Constructionline Gold Member status, and hold CHAS/SSIP.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 March 2024
- Completed: Award published20 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
North East Lincolnshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-east-lincolnshire-council.gov |
163 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North East Lincolnshire Capital Works Frameworks.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North East Lincolnshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
