Awarded contract

Maintenance of track side assets, systems, and services at Southeastern Trains Depots

Details

Value
4,000,000
Topic
Railway-track maintenance services
Published
19 March 2024

Tender description

The provision of service, inspection and maintenance of track side assets, systems, and services at Southeastern Train Depots. Lot 1: Core requirements for service, inspection, maintenance, and repair of track side assets. The core requirements will also cover call out response to ensure operation of the depot. Maintenance accreditation and standards will be applicable (Network Rail and RISQS). The successful contractor will be expected to work in partnership with Southeastern Trains Ltd, to maximise output of depot assets to deliver train service. Non - core requirements are also included such as (ad hoc) increased service requirements/uplift against core. Additional non-core requirements such as, rail calibration and vegetation control and design service. This contract is made up of core maintenance requirements at Ashford depot and includes options to supply non-core requirements such as renewals. The contract also includes provision for any additional depots to be included. The estimated contract value is inclusive of core and non-core items and allows for the maximum contract duration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

SE TRAINS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50225000 · Railway-track maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance of track side assets, systems, and services at Southeastern Trains Depots, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SE TRAINS LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.