Awarded contract

IRM23/7641 The Supply of Trailer Spares CF

Details

Value
GBP 352,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Parts of trailers and semi-trailers
Published
20 March 2024

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence has awarded a 7 year contract using the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Publication pursuant to Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 to Boughton Engineering Ltd on the basis that, for technical reasons, the Contract can only be awarded to Boughton Engineering Ltd. Boughton Engineering Ltd, in its capacity as Design Authority, are the sole distributor of certain suspension components and associated items for the AVRE Trailers, and will only supply direct to the UK Ministry of Defence.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 March 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 March 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34224100 · Parts of trailers and semi-trailers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to IRM23/7641 The Supply of Trailer Spares CF, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.