Invitation to Tender for 3D laser scanner - AWARD
Details
- Buyer
- Historic England
- Supplier(s)
- G2 Survey Ltd
- Value
- GBP 39,692
- Topic
- Scanner accessories
- Published
- 19 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Geospatial Survey team at Historic England require a new 3D laser scanner, specifically a Leica Geosystems RTC360 or equivalent. Essential characteristics of the equipment as follows, all bids should include evidence of compliance: Seamless compatibility with existing software in use by the team (Leica Register 360, Cyclone Core). We do not require additional third party software/workflows, bids that require this will be rejected. Rapid data acquisition (e.g. <2 mins for full scan with c. 6mm point spacing at 10m resolution including HDR imaging). Speed up to 2,000,000 pts/s Real-time on-site coarse registration Visual Inertial System (or equivalent) to track movement of scanner relative to previous setups in real time Touch screen controls Integrated wireless LAN Double scan capability (removal of moving objects) Can be mounted/used upside-down Range c. 0.5 - 130m Integrated 3600 HDR imaging system, altimeter, compass, GNSS IP54 or better Solid particle/liquid ingress protection Package to include hard transport container plus backpack. Additional accessories to be included: Tripod, 4 no. batteries, battery charger, USB flash drive (if applicable), rain cover Customer Care Package to include firmware updates, annual servicing/calibration for a period of 2 years from purchase Total package cost, including VAT and delivery, under £51,000 GBP
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 March 2024
- Completed: Award published19 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 March 2024
About the buyer
Historic England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30124500 · Scanner accessories
- 33115100 · CT scanners
- 33115200 · CAT scanners
- 38520000 · Scanners
- 38636100 · Lasers
- 38636110 · Industrial lasers
- 42610000 · Machine tools operated by laser and machining centres
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@historic-england.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for 3D laser scanner - AWARD.
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Historic England.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
- 470£15.4bn
- 430£3.8bn
- 346£20.4m
- 295£367.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 249£577.5m
- 239£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
