Hyde Park Winter Wonderland 2025-2032
Details
- Buyer
- The Royal Parks Limited
- Supplier(s)
- International Management Group (UK) Limited
- Value
- GBP 900,000,000
- Topic
- Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
- Published
- 21 March 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Royal Parks (TRP) has awarded a concession contract having carried out a tender exercise for the procurement of a contract in relation to Hyde Park Winter Wonderland. Lot 1: The Royal Parks Limited (TRP) has run a tender exercise for the annual Hyde Park Winter Wonderland event. Interested suppliers responded to the concession notice, and submitted a signed Non-Disclosure Agreement and Conflict of Interest Declaration to access the tender documents and participate in the opportunity. TRP considers that the procurement of the concession contract has been governed by Regulation 19 of, and Schedule 3 to, the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) (CCR) and that, as such, the usual five-year limit on contract duration (stipulated by Regulation 18, CCR) does not apply. In any event, TRP considers the proposed eight-year duration to be objectively justified by the scope and nature of the proposed concession contract, including the length of time which it expects will be necessary in order for the successful concessionaire to be able to recoup the investments needed to perform the concession, as well as to obtain a return on the invested capital.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 February 2024
- Completed: Award published21 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
The Royal Parks Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79950000 · Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-parks-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-parks-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-parks-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-parks-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-parks-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-royal-parks-limited.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hyde Park Winter Wonderland 2025-2032.
Related topics
Topics related to Hyde Park Winter Wonderland 2025-2032, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Royal Parks Limited.
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
