Awarded contract

Hook Parish Council Playground Inspections Contractor 2024-2028

Details

Supplier(s)
Larkstel Ltd
Value
GBP 46,336
Duration
4 years
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
20 March 2024

Tender description

Hook Parish Council is looking for an experienced and reliable company based locally to Hook, Hampshire, RG27 9NN to complete weekly onsite visual checks and inspections of each play area managed and maintained by Hook Parish Council. There are currently 10 play spaces, set over 7 sites throughout the village and a pending transfer of another site expected in 2024/ 25. Any interested parties must have a proven track record and provide evidence of previous and/or current experience. Applicants must provide at least one relevant reference as well as providing evidence of any training qualification or pending training they have in playground inspections and / or playground maintenance, as well as providing a copy of their public liability insurance. Our play areas are very popular with residents and visitors and therefore Hook Parish Council expects any applicants to have a demonstrable experience of providing a high level of customer service and a reliable and prompt on call service for any reported faults that may need urgent attention. The successful applicant will be expected to work closely with the Environment and Community Administrator, providing weekly reports and attend regular meetings to ensure that each area is maintained to the highest level of safety and cleanliness. Additional information: If you would like to any further information, please feel free to contact Sarah McMeeken (Environment and Community Officer) amenities@hook.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

HOOK PARISH COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hook Parish Council Playground Inspections Contractor 2024-2028.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hook Parish Council Playground Inspections Contractor 2024-2028, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.