FEW1286 - Provision of Mortuary and Associated Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,480,000
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 22 March 2024
- Submission
- 30 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This award notice is for award of Mortuary and Associated Services. Associated services may include (as required): toxicology services; bodily fluids extraction and storage: tissue extraction and storage; MRI scanning.\r \r Leicester City Council's internal reference for this contract is FEW1286.\r \r Leicester City Council is the lead authority for Leicester City & South Leicestershire Coroner Area. The Council has a statutory duty to fund the Coroner's Service including expenditure on mortuary and post-mortem services. His Majesty's Coroner and the Coronial process is governed under a statute of law, whereby a cause of death must be given to enable the legal registration of the death and disposal, burial or cremation. \r \r There is no competition for this service. Deceased bodies referred to the Leicester City & South Leicestershire Coroner must remain within their jurisdiction until officially released by the Coroner.\r \r The term of this contract is up to 4 years (1+1+1+1). The value provided at section 6 represents the total estimated value for a full term. Actual expenditure may vary due to the nature of this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date30 November 2023
- Completed: Tender published22 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to FEW1286 - Provision of Mortuary and Associated Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to FEW1286 - Provision of Mortuary and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
