Bycatch Monitoring Programme (BMP) - MoU with Marine Scotland
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Scottish Government
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Environmental monitoring other than for construction
- Published
- 21 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Bycatch Monitoring Programme was awarded to the University of St Andrews (USTAN) in June 2022. Within the Invitation to tender the geographic scope of this work we specified that the core of the programme will be England focussed but may expand with the Devolved Administration involvement. Scottish Government have secured funding and would like to the Bycatch Monitoring programme to include monitor certain fisheries in Scotland for bycatch and to undertake a gap analysis exercise. The Scottish Government will provide £80,000k to Defra, Defra will pay USTAN directly for this work and will recover the cost from the Scottish Government. We will have an MoU with the Scottish Government to formalise this contract amendment and financial commitment.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 November 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
- Completed: Award published21 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90711500 · Environmental monitoring other than for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bycatch Monitoring Programme (BMP) - MoU with Marine Scotland.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Space Enabled and Geospatial Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
