Closed tender

8101 - Supply of New and Overhauled Brake Actuators

Details

Value
EUR 700,000
Topic
Overhaul and refurbishment work
Published
19 March 2024
Submission
17 April 2024

Tender description

This is a call to competition by IE for the procurement of the supply of both new and overhauled brake actuators (the “Contract”). The actuators to which this PQQ and resulting tender refer are fitted to vehicles in IE’s rail fleets and include Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) such as Faiveley /Wabtec Iarnród Éireann intend to invite tenders for the supply of both new and overhauled brake actuators across x7 different lots. The successful Tenderer will be required to provide a comprehensive warranty and warranty support as agreed by contract. Other requirements will be as follows: • Fit for purpose transportation boxes are to be provided by the supplier. • Brake Actuators are safety critical components and as such the supplier is required to comply with CME-SMS-009, ‘Approval for Supplier of Safety Critical Equipment’. • Printed copies of conformance certificates are to be supplied with each delivery of Actuators. Candidates short listed and invited to tender will be invited to tender for the supply of both new and overhauled brake actuators for the below x7 Lots. Fleet 2600 2800 29000 8100 201 071 MkIV Lot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 April 2024

About the buyer

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 50221400 · Repair and maintenance services of locomotive brakes and brake parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 8101 - Supply of New and Overhauled Brake Actuators.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.