Awarded contract

3827.EFM.BM.23 - Window Cleaning & External Jet Washing for Accommodation and Commercial Services Buildings

Details

Value
GBP 414,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
Published
20 March 2024

Tender description

Dear Sirs, You are invited to tender for the above titled project (Window Cleaning & External Jet Washing for Accommodation and Commercial Services Buildings). Further information about the requirements are in the tender documents. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Site visits are scheduled as shown in the tender timetable to provide an opportunity for tenderer's to further ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works. These are mandatory. You are to confirm your attendance or wish to attend a site visit / tour through the correspondence function within In-Tend by the deadline shown in the procurement timetable (shown on page 1-2 in the Letter of Invitation to Tender). The University of Sheffield is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU) as amended by the Public Procurement (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. The University is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Public Contracts Regulations (as defined above) for this procurement case and is therefore advertising this opportunity in Contracts Finder with an obligation to comply with these regulations. By doing so, it does not become a contracting authority and there is no implied obligation to comply with procurement legislation for other procurement cases. Best Regards UoS

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date14 February 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
  • 90911100 · Accommodation cleaning services
  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
  • 90911300 · Window-cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 3827.EFM.BM.23 - Window Cleaning & External Jet Washing for Accommodation and Commercial Services Buildings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 3827.EFM.BM.23 - Window Cleaning & External Jet Washing for Accommodation and Commercial Services Buildings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 398
    £4.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.