Awarded contract

Weight Management Tier 3 Service 21796 ITT

Details

Value
GBP 15,400,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health services
Published
13 March 2024

Tender description

NHS Sussex ICB (covering the patient population of West Sussex, Brighton & Hove and East Sussex) are pleased to announce the procurement of a Weight Management Tier 3 service across Sussex. The aim of this service is to deliver Weight Management Tier 3 services that adhere to national clinical guidelines. The contract period offered will be for a period of five years commencing 1st July 2024. The Commissioners at their sole discretion will have an option to extend for a further two years (5+2). A standard NHS contract will be used for this service. The annual financial envelope is £2.2 million per annum so a total financial envelope of £15.4 million over the maximum full term of seven years duration. The deadline for receipt of tenders is 12 noon on 3rd October 2023 . Key Aims and Objectives of the Service The aims of the weight management Tier 3 service are to: • motivate and empower patients to make lifestyle changes that facilitate sustainable healthy eating, regular exercise and improved emotional wellbeing enabling patients to maintain their weight loss beyond their term within the Tier 3 weight management programme. • enable patients to reduce their weight without needing to access surgery. • reduce the perioperative and outcome risks for patients for whom a surgical intervention is required (including non-bariatric procedures such as hip/knee replacement surgery); and • enable clinical colleagues, including GPs, to best meet the needs of this complex group of people by adopting a whole pathway approach to manage obesity, facilitating regular interaction and communication between primary care and all NHS and Local Authority commissioned providers of weight management services. The objectives of the service are for: • Non-surgical patients to achieve a weight loss of at least 5% by the end of their term within the Tier 3 weight management programme. • Surgical patients to be classed as fit for surgery at the point of pre-operative assessment; and • Obese patients to have access to coordinated support outside of the Tier 3 weight management programme, such as community-based healthy lifestyle services, through an integrated way of working across the tiers of weight management services. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). The procurement process began prior to the implementation of the Provider Selection Regime, therefore the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 remained the applicable legislation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Weight Management Tier 3 Service 21796 ITT.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Weight Management Tier 3 Service 21796 ITT, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 739
    £83.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.