Awarded contract
UK ETS Allowances Purchase
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- by EDF Energy Customers Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,852,780
- Topic
- Public utilities
- Published
- 15 March 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The requirement is to purchase UK Allowances to offset carbon emission. Lot 1: To ensure compliance with the mandatory reporting requirements, the department is required to purchase and surrender sufficient UKA to offset its reported annual CO2 emissions. The MOD Utilised CCS RM6011 Framework
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 March 2024
- Completed: Award published15 March 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65000000 · Public utilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK ETS Allowances Purchase.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
BuyersCountValue
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
