Awarded contract

Tier 3 Weight Management Services - Sussex

Details

Value
GBP 15,400,000
Topic
Health services
Published
13 March 2024

Tender description

The provision of Tier 3 Weight Management Services to NHS Sussex ICB (covering the patient population of West Sussex, Brighton & Hove and East Sussex). The aim of this service is to deliver Weight Management Tier 3 services that adhere to national clinical guidelines. Lot 1: The provision of Tier 3 Weight Management Services to NHS Sussex ICB (covering the patient population of West Sussex, Brighton & Hove and East Sussex). The aim of this service is to deliver Weight Management Tier 3 services that adhere to national clinical guidelines. Key Aims and Objectives of the Service The aims of the weight management Tier 3 service are to: • motivate and empower patients to make lifestyle changes that facilitate sustainable healthy eating, regular exercise and improved emotional wellbeing enabling patients to maintain their weight loss beyond their term within the Tier 3 weight management programme. • enable patients to reduce their weight without needing to access surgery. • reduce the perioperative and outcome risks for patients for whom a surgical intervention is required (including non-bariatric procedures such as hip/knee replacement surgery); and • enable clinical colleagues, including GPs, to best meet the needs of this complex group of people by adopting a whole pathway approach to manage obesity, facilitating regular interaction and communication between primary care and all NHS and Local Authority commissioned providers of weight management services. The objectives of the service are for: • Non-surgical patients to achieve a weight loss of at least 5% by the end of their term within the Tier 3 weight management programme. • Surgical patients to be classed as fit for surgery at the point of pre-operative assessment; and • Obese patients to have access to coordinated support outside of the Tier 3 weight management programme, such as community-based healthy lifestyle services, through an integrated way of working across the tiers of weight management services. Additional information: The services are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 ("the Regulations") which are not subject to the full regime of the Regulations, but are instead governed by the "Light Touch Regime" contained within Chapter 3, Section 7 of the Regulations (Regulations 74 to 77). The procurement process began prior to the implementation of the Provider Selection Regime, therefore the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 remain the applicable legislation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tier 3 Weight Management Services - Sussex.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tier 3 Weight Management Services - Sussex, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.