Awarded contract

Support and Maintenance contract for the Regional Pharmacy Stock Control System (known as the JAC Pharmacy)

Details

Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
13 March 2024

Tender description

The Regional Pharmacy Stock Control system (known as JAC Pharmacy) is used across NHSCT, SHSCT and WHSCT trusts in Northern Ireland. and share patient medication information to the NIECR application. It replaced the PILs system that was developed and supported in-house back in 2011 Lot 1: The Regional Pharmacy Stock Control system (known as JAC Pharmacy) is used across NHSCT, SHSCT and WHSCT trusts in Northern Ireland. and share patient medication information to the NIECR application. It replaced the PILs system that was developed and supported in-house back in 2011 The Medicines Management Technology Support (MMTS) project had identified the JAC Pharmacy application as the solution to address the requirement for technology for Pharmacy Service in acute hospitals across Northern Ireland. This is essential to delivering modern services in a financially challenging environment, with the application of modern technology being critical to the further development of the Pharmacy Service. The JAC system is a Medicines Management database that is deployed in Northern, Southern and Western trusts across all of their hospitals for acute care. JAC is an ordering, dispensing, sterile manufacturing and stock management tool for pharmacy and ward staff. If the system is unavailable drug orders, sterile manufacturing of chemotherapy and the ability to dispense to patients is impacted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 March 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 March 2024

About the buyer

HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Support and Maintenance contract for the Regional Pharmacy Stock Control System (known as the JAC Pharmacy).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Support and Maintenance contract for the Regional Pharmacy Stock Control System (known as the JAC Pharmacy), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.