Awarded contract

Puma HC Mk 2 Combined Voice Flight Data Recorder (CVFDR) Ground Station Software

Details

Value
GBP 187,546
Topic
Aviation ground support software package
Published
13 March 2024

Tender description

The Authority (Multi Helicopter Platforms Delivery Team (MHP DT)) require support to the Puma HC Mk 2 fleet with a Combined Voice Flight Data Recorder (CVFDR) Ground Station Software requirement, providing Professional Ground Station (PGS) Flight Data Vision software and software support for nine Puma HC Mk2 Combined Voice Flight Data Recorder (CVFDR) Ground Stations. In line with the above and following publication of contract notice; 2023-042659 dated 15 September 2023 and a competitive Invitation to Tender, the Secretary of State for Defence has awarded the contract 705831451 - Puma HC Mk2 Combined Voice Flight Data Recorder (CVFDR) Ground Station Software to Penny & Giles Aerospace Ltd, in support to the Puma Mk2 Fleet. The contract was awarded to Penny & Giles Aerospace Ltd on 05 March 2024 with a contract expiry of 31 March 2025, with options to extend for a further three years. The total core value excluding options is £144,061 excluding VAT, inclusive of options £187,546 exclusive of VAT. Deliverables are detailed below as such, with PGS Replay Data Analysis training included as an ad-hoc requirement to ensure Authority competency in utilising the software. PGS Replay-Vision Software W107828 Iss.01 Qty 3 Installation Disks Qty 9 USB Security Dongles Qty 9 Soft/Hard Copy Operator Manuals PGS Replay-Analysis Software W107873 Iss.01 Qty 2 Installation Disks Qty 2 USB Security Dongles Qty 2 Soft/Hard Copy Operator Manuals PGS Replay-3D Visualisation Software W107926 Iss.01 Qty 1 Installation Disk Qty 1 Soft/Hard Copy Operator Manual Lot 1: The procurement is for Professional Ground Station (PGS) Flight Data Vision software and software support for nine Puma HC Mk2 Combined Voice Flight Data Recorder (CVFDR) Ground Stations. Deliverables shall include, yet not be limited to: Software Installation Disks USB Security Dongles Soft/Hard Copy Operator Manuals Training & Associated Training Materials The above requirements shall be in support of the below software: PGS Replay-Vision Software: W107828 Iss.01 PGS Replay-Analysis Software: W107873 Iss.01 PGS Replay-3D Visualisation Software: W107926 Iss.01 Remote and on site technical support shall be required on UK MOD owned premises. Contract as advertised is awarded to 31 March 2025 with options to extend up to a maximum of three (3) years to 31 March 2028. Tenderers were to submit a successful DPQQ response prior to Invitation to Tender. The DPQQ award criteria was based on a Pass/Fail scoring mechanism. The Authority requires the information sought in this DPQQ from each Potential Provider that wishes to participate in this procurement. Only Potential Providers who are successful at DPQQ stage were invited to proceed to the next stage of the procedure. The Invitation to Tender was based on weighted award criteria, inclusive of price and technical requirements. Stage 1: Commercial Evaluation - Pass/Fail Assessment Stage 2: Technical Evaluation - 50% Overall Score Stage 3: Price Evaluation - 50% Overall Score

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48131000 · Aviation ground support software package
  • 48132000 · Aviation test software package
  • 48213000 · Operating system enhancement software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Puma HC Mk 2 Combined Voice Flight Data Recorder (CVFDR) Ground Station Software, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.