project_817 - CPV Speedwell - MAINTENANCE AND SAFETY EQUIPMENT RECERTIFICATION (MSER)
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Supplier(s)
- UK Docks Marine Services South Ltd
- Value
- GBP 35,228
- Topic
- Ships
- Published
- 11 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please provide a detailed description of the notice you are adding: Border Force (BF) is a Directorate of the Home Office. BF operate a fleet of six (6) Coastal Patrol Vessels (CPV), all CPVs are equipped and certified to Maritime Coastguard Agency (MCA) MGN 280 Workboat Code of Practice, (HSVC) Category 2, for service in waters up to 60 nautical miles from a safe haven. The full package of works required is detailed in the attached Statement of Requirements (SoR) (CPV Speedwell - MSER - SOR - v1.0) and Bidding Tool (BT) (CPV Speedwell - Biding Tool - v1.0). This opportunity will be let using the UK Government Short Form Terms and Conditions for Goods and Services (https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-short-form-contract). This package of works is to be undertaken in the following geographic area; 1. South coast of England from Plymouth to Ramsgate. Bidders are required to submit their quotes utilising the Bidding Tool (CPV Speedwell - MSER - Bidding Tool - v1.0). The purpose of this notice is to make the SoR and BT available to, and invite, potential suppliers to confirm they can fully meet the requirements by providing a fully itemised bid for the complete and specified work package. This contract will be awarded following evaluation of bids based on a combination of Price (70%) and responses to Technical questions (30%). Compliant bids meeting all the criteria in the bid documents, available below, will be assessed on the Price offered and the quality of responses to six Technical questions. The Authority reserves the right to verify information provided by the preferred bidder ahead of awarding a contract. Therefore, the following timeline for this contract only is as follows; 1. 1700hrs, 14 February 2024 - deadline for clarification submission to the Buyer. 2. 1700hrs, 21 February 2024 - deadline for submission of bidding tool and specified documents and acceptances. 3. From 22 February 2024 - evaluation/moderation. 4. (On or around) 4 March 2024 - contract award. 5. 18 March 2024 - Contract Start; and 6. 5 April 2024 - Contract End. The Buyer reserves the right to change or withdraw this opportunity, for any reason, at any point, prior to contract award. Bidders are invited to submit compliant bids by email to; MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk no later than 1700hrs, 21 February 2024 quoting the procurement reference in the email subject line. Additional information: ***UPDATE 1*** Please note that in the Bidding Tool document on the Guidance tab, there is an error where dates are missing on lines 18 and 19. It should read "1700hrs, 14 February2024 for all clarification questions" on Line 18 and 17"00hrs, 21 February for bids submission deadline" for Line 19. Please contact MaritimeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk if you are unable to view these files or have any questions surrounding the above update 1.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 March 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 April 2024
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34510000 · Ships
- 34511100 · Marine patrol vessels
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to project_817 - CPV Speedwell - MAINTENANCE AND SAFETY EQUIPMENT RECERTIFICATION (MSER), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
