Major Roads Carriageway Resurfacing Works Contract 2023-2025
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Road markings
- Published
- 13 March 2024
- Submission
- 8 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Surfacing requirements to major roads around Reading Area. The Contractor will be required to undertake the following main elements of work: - i. Traffic management - to design, set up and implement traffic management systems in accordance with Chapter 8 of the traffic signs manual to include diversions around the works within and outside the Council's administrative area. ii. Removal and Disposal - The removal of the existing road surface to varying depths and disposal. This will include the safe disposal of any Tar Bound material found within the works. Some deeper removal of defective base course will be required. iii. Existing Utility and drainage covers - All covers are to be raised or lowered to the correct levels any defective or broken cover is to be replaced prior to resurfacing. iv. Surfacing - Resurfacing with Rolled Asphalt surface course 55% 0/10 with a minimum PSV of 55 and 68 in areas. Some areas of base course will need to be replaced. v. Road Markings - The existing road markings are to be surveyed and recorded before any works are carried out and then repainted before any closure or diversion is removed. vi. Existing drainage - All existing gulley's are to be cleaned out and the connections are to be jetted to ensure they are in proper working order. Additional information: Organisations interested in expressing an interest in this procurement should download the procurement documents which are available on the Council`s e-tendering ortal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home and complete as instructed. The Portal is free of charge - to register please follow the supplier registration guidance which is available on the Portal. Contractors wishing to be considered for this tendering opportunity must complete the tender documents and return them electronically via the Council`s e-tendering portal. Please note: you must register your interest via the Council`s e-tendering portal if you intend to submit a tender. All communications regarding this procurement exercise will be conducted through the Council`s e-tendering portal including requests for clarifications or general enquiries. The procurement documents will be available for download up until the closing time and date for tender submissions; it is the organisation`s responsibility to ensure that they download the documents in ample time to ensure that they can be completed and returned electronically, along with supporting documents, prior to the closing time and date stipulated. Before completing the tender, Bidders should ensure that the e-mail address that has been used to register their organisation will be checked regularly, as the Council`s e-tendering system will generate automatic notifications to this e-mail address when there are updates, changes or messages sent relating to the project. Bidders should also check that their organisation`s details are correct and kept up to date. Technical questions and assistance regarding the use and operation of the Portal should be addressed to the In-Tend Help Desk - e-mail: support@in-tend.co.uk, telephone number +44 8442728810. Organisations interested in expressing an interest in this procurement should download the procurement documents which are available on the Council`s e-tendering ortal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home and complete as instructed. The Portal is free of charge - to register please follow the supplier registration guidance which is available on the Portal. Contractors wishing to be considered for this tendering opportunity must complete the tender documents and return them electronically via the Council`s e-tendering portal. Please note: you must register your interest via the Council`s e-tendering portal if you intend to submit a tender. All communications regarding this procurement exercise will be conducted through the Council`s e-tendering portal including requests for clarifications or general enquiries. The procurement documents will be available for download up until the closing time and date for tender submissions; it is the organisation`s responsibility to ensure that they download the documents in ample time to ensure that they can be completed and returned electronically, along with supporting documents, prior to the closing time and date stipulated. Before completing the tender, Bidders should ensure that the e-mail address that has been used to register their organisation will be checked regularly, as the Council`s e-tendering system will generate automatic notifications to this e-mail address when there are updates, changes or messages sent relating to the project. Bidders should also check that their organisation`s details are correct and kept up to date. Technical questions and assistance regarding the use and operation of the Portal should be addressed to the In-Tend Help Desk - e-mail: support@in-tend.co.uk, telephone number +44 8442728810. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 May 2024
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34922100 · Road markings
- 44113800 · Road-surfacing materials
- 44512600 · Roadworking tools
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Major Roads Carriageway Resurfacing Works Contract 2023-2025.
- Open tender
YPO - 000772 Road Marking and Surfacing
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
