INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF TREE MAINTENANCE SERVICES
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GRISTWOOD AND TOMS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 2,750,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Tree-maintenance services
- Published
- 14 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (the council) is committed to maintaining and enhancing the boroughs built and natural environment. Protecting and improving the attractive environment that residents enjoy is important; Basingstoke's trees provide an enormous asset and make it one of the greener towns in the south.\r \r The council is seeking to appoint a contractor to provide a tree maintenance service throughout the year across the borough of Basingstoke & Deane. The contractor will work closely with the councils in-house tree inspectors who will be identifying and issuing orders for the tree works. Works will include mostly pruning and felling, although there will be an element of tree planting and associated young tree care. The contractor will also be responsible for providing a 24 hour/365 day emergency call out service\r \r The contract will be for a period of 5 years commencing 4 October 2018 with the option to extend annually for up to a further total period of 2 years.\r \r The tree maintenance budget may be subject to variation year on year, but it is predicted to be between 1.3 million and 1.6 million over the 5 year period.\r \r The outcome of the procurement needs to reflect a theme that underpins the council's priorities to ensure the use of technology to improve customer access, speed up processes and enter into service delivery arrangements that improve service and reduce cost.\r The Council is utilising an electronic tendering tool to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Council, including the submission of Tenderers' Responses, will be conducted via the ProContract system, which can be accessed using the following link: \r http://sebp.due-north.com\r \r For the information of Tenderers, advice on accessing the system is available using the following link: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com \r If you need further assistance using the ProContract system please contact the PROACTIS support team or Email ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com OR log a support call directly using the following link: http://proactis.kayako.com/procontractv3/Core/Default/Index
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 October 2018
- Completed: Award published14 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date3 October 2025
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
- 77341000 · Tree pruning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF TREE MAINTENANCE SERVICES.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
SOL-Schools Grounds Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF TREE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
