Awarded contract

Independent Living Accommodation for Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children 16+

Details

Supplier(s)
VivreStays
Value
GBP 520,125
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
12 March 2024

Tender description

The council required a suitably sized HMO property to deliver Temporary Accommodation for Asylum Seeking Children / Young People who are aged 16 plus and moving towards Independent Living. This procurement was to find suitable accommodation for short-term housing of Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children (UASC). The contract is for a short-term lease of a suitably sized property. The majority of UASC who move to this property are stepping down from intensive supported placements and have their settled status and are in the standard process of being allocated a City of Edinburgh Council tenancy. The contract is awarded for 18 months to provide a bridging arrangement while future support systems are tendered through the Council's Temporary Accommodation Framework CT0627.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Living Accommodation for Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children 16+.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.