GBC- Grounds Maintenance Services.
Details
- Topic
- Grounds-maintenance equipment
- Published
- 14 March 2024
- Submission
- 15 April 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Guildford Borough Council is seeking to appoint a supplier to provide a grounds maintenance service to both sheltered housing developments and community centres within Guildford and the surrounding areas with a unique focus on social impact. The provision of a base centrally located within a 10-mile radius of the Guildford area is essential to the successful delivery of this service and bidders are required to provide such a base. This contract goes beyond standard grounds maintenance, we are looking for VSCE organisations who share our commitment to supporting individuals with mental health problems by offering training, employment opportunities and a supportive work environment. Additional information: To place a submission for this tender please access via the below link, and login with your credentials if already registered on the SE Shared Service portal: https://www.sesharedservices.org.uk/esourcing If you are not registered on the SE Shared Services, and would like to place to submission for this tender, then please register your companies details via the below link. Once registered you will be able to access the tender documentation: https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 April 2024
About the buyer
Guildford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guildford-borough-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GBC- Grounds Maintenance Services..
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GBC- Grounds Maintenance Services., ranked by notice volume.
- 4,582£49.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Guildford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
