Future Opportunity Notification - Support for Carers
Details
- Buyer
- Dorset Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 11 March 2024
- Submission
- 29 April 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Dorset Council are calling to market providers who are able to deliver a Carer Service to support the delivery of the Carers Strategy and outcomes of the Pan-Dorset Carer Steering Group strategic Vision. Tenders from consortiums or sub-contracted elements would be welcome to apply. The provider(s) would need to work in partnership with Dorset Council, other commissioned services and the voluntary and community sector to deliver the commissioned element of the Dorset Carer Service. Supported living and home care, are not part of this contract. This contract would seek to prevent, reduce, and delay unpaid carers from developing their own support needs wherever possible using a strengths-based approach. We want carers to feel more in control of their lives, health, and wellbeing. The service will proactively identify carers, to provide signposting and advice, but also proactive support in the area of need and connection to services. The Council are keen to ensure Carers are recognised, valued, treated with dignity and respect whilst being supported by their community. The Council knows that caring can be exhausting, it can affect mental and physical health, and affect other areas of life such as housing, employment, access to hobbies, time for themselves, ability to maintain friendships and in turn this can cause isolation, depression, and loneliness. It is anticipated that the opportunity is to be advertised in May 2024 as part of a further competition via the “Dorset Care, Support, Housing and Community Safety Framework” which is currently advertised here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=0ba433c5-30a9-ec11-8112-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 To be able to be a part of this opportunity, you need to have been accepted onto the overarching Framework on Lot 22 – Support for Carers, and therefore you will need to have applied by 2pm on 29 April 2024 or you may not receive the Invitation to Tender. The Procurement Document included with the Dorset Care, Support, Housing and Community Safety Framework covers how to apply to join the framework, key information and an outline of the framework lots. This is an early notification of a further competition which may or may not result in a call-off contract. Keywords: support
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2024
About the buyer
Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Future Opportunity Notification - Support for Carers.
Related topics
Topics related to Future Opportunity Notification - Support for Carers, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
