Every Child Every Day Academy Trust Catering Tender
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,500,000
- Topic
- School catering services
- Published
- 11 March 2024
- Submission
- 9 May 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
An initial 5 year contract for the provision of a daily lunch service within Every Child Every Day Academy Trust (ECEDAT) consisting of: 1) Chessington School, Garrison Lane, Chessington, KT9 2JS. 699 pupils on roll. 2) Grey Court School, Ham Street, Ham, TW10 7HN. 1590 pupils on roll. 3) The Hollyfield School, Surbiton Hill Road, Surbiton, KT6 4TU. 1214 pupils on roll Expressions of Interest should be sent to Andrew Etherington, Partner at AVL Consultancy Ltd via email andrew@avlconsultancy.co.uk or mobile 07957 433284.who will issue the ITT and accompanying Tender Documentation. The tender will be undertaken following a two-stage process: Stage 1. Prequalification and Shortlisting A Contract Notice will be published the UK Government "Contracts Finder" portal on Monday 11th March 2024. All interested parties will be expected to complete and return a Selection Questionnaire (SQ) with a return date of Friday 22nd March 2024. Criteria to be evaluated will include: • Technical: Proven experience in successfully operating a school meals contract of broadly similar scale and value. • Financial: Stability as evidenced by recent accounts • Operational Support: Proximity of the potential bidder's head or local support office to Kingston/Richmond. Following an evaluation of the completed SQs, a shortlist of no more than 3 companies will be established. The outcome of the evaluation will be transmitted to all parties participating in this process by Friday 31st March 2023. Stage Two. Invitation to Submit a Tender . The maximum of 6 companies placed on the shortlist will receive a formal Invitation to Tender and accompanying documentation on Thursday 28th March 2024. The tender return date will Thursday 9th May 2024.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 March 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2024
About the buyer
AVL CONSULTANCY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avl-consultancy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avl-consultancy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avl-consultancy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avl-consultancy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avl-consultancy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@avl-consultancy-limited.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Every Child Every Day Academy Trust Catering Tender.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to AVL CONSULTANCY LIMITED.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
