Awarded contract

COV - Mental health support service for victims of domestic abuse

Details

Value
GBP 1,460,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 March 2024

Tender description

The Domestic Abuse Act 2021 introduced new statutory duties on local authorities to provide a range of support to victims in ‘safe accommodation’ (i.e. refuge / dispersed accommodation or sanctuary-type schemes). As an element of a range of support for victims, the City Council introduced a pilot for the provision of a new service, supporting the mental health needs of victims in safe accommodation. This pilot has operated since September 2021 and will expire at the end of June 2024. Further to the pilot for the provision of a service supporting the mental health needs of victims in safe accommodation ending in June 2024, Coventry City Council wishes to put a new contract in place for this service to commence on the 1st July 2024. Lot 1: The Domestic Abuse Act 2021 introduced new statutory duties on local authorities to provide a range of support to victims in ‘safe accommodation’ (i.e. refuge / dispersed accommodation or sanctuary-type schemes). As an element of a range of support for victims, the City Council introduced a pilot for the provision of a new service, supporting the mental health needs of victims in safe accommodation. This pilot has operated since September 2021 and will expire at the end of June 2024. Further to the pilot for the provision of a service supporting the mental health needs of victims in safe accommodation ending in June 2024, Coventry City Council wishes to put a new contract in place for this service to commence on the 1st July 2024. Additional information: The contract may be extended by a further two year period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 March 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

275 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to COV - Mental health support service for victims of domestic abuse.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to COV - Mental health support service for victims of domestic abuse, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.